County Council, Seat A

Luke Searle

Ask

Ask the record

Answers come only from the votes and claim-checks embedded in this page. Every reply includes a chart. This is not a live model call.

Every reply includes a chart. If the file does not have the vote, the reply says so.

Record

Full voting record

Wasatch County Council, Seat A. In office since January 2023; vice chair since Apr 22, 2026.

Data through Sep 2, 2026 (Wasatch County Council). Wasatch County Council minutes for Sep 16 and Oct 7, 2026 were not posted when checked on Oct 7, 2026.

56 of these roll calls come from minutes that were still drafts when compiled (Mar 1, 2023, Mar 8, 2023, Feb 7, 2024, Mar 25, 2025, Jan 7, 2026, Jan 14, 2026, Feb 4, 2026, Mar 18, 2026, Aug 19, 2026, Sep 2, 2026). Draft minutes can change when they are approved.

The county council has seven members, and the chair votes on every item like any other member.

Aye
754
Nay
11
Abstain
0
Absent
67
Not recorded
28

Every recorded roll call

860 roll calls while in office, Jan 11, 2023 to Sep 2, 2026. Categories are this site's research labels, not official ones.

CategoryAyeNayAbstainAbsentNot recordedTotal
Tax10510102118
Development1036054118
PID19104024
Other527304822600
All7541106728860

“Absent” means the minutes list the member as absent or excused. “Not recorded” means the member was in office but the minutes do not show a vote.

Roll calls by category. From the totals table.

By topic

Topics are matched from motion titles, so one roll call can count in more than one topic, and items with generic titles can be missed. *Other = abstain, recused or not recorded.

TopicRoll callsAyeNayAbsentOther
Tax & fee increases1612121
Public infrastructure districts (PIDs)75110
MIDA / Mayflower66000
CRA / tax increment11000
Bonds & debt109100
Open space & farmland3227122
SITLA land / SB 25833000
Development agreements & annexation2118210
Housing1110001
Water & sewer1313000
Roads, traffic & bypass2622031
Roll calls by topic. One roll call can count in more than one topic.

Every no vote (11)

DateMotionResultSource
Oct 18, 2023Item 5: Truth-in-Taxation intent for 2024 (proposed $750,000 property tax revenue…Passed 5–1 (1 absent)S1, p. 6
Feb 21, 2024Approve Industrial Protection Area advisory board and related code (Industrial Protection…Passed 5–1 (1 absent)S2, p. 15
Mar 6, 2024Approve open space bond funds of $2.25 million for conservation easement (North Fields)…Passed 6–1S3, p. 36
Aug 7, 2024Approve Resolution 24-09 creating the Wakara Ridge Public Infrastructure District…Passed 4–2 (1 absent)S4, p. 18
Sep 3, 2025Approve Ordinance 25-10 as written (1,000 ft setback), clarifying the language pending…Failed 2–4 (1 absent)S5, p. 8
Nov 19, 2025Approve the SK Hart Engineering zone map amendment annexing about 4 acres (1889 W Alpine…Passed 4–1 (2 absent)S6, p. 7
Nov 19, 2025Approve the physical constraints analysis, density determination, and master plan for a…Passed 4–1 (2 absent)S6, p. 9
Dec 3, 2025Approve Resolution 25-13 regarding cost-of-living and salary adjustments for county…Passed 5–1 (1 absent)S7, p. 7
Feb 18, 2026Approve Ordinance 26-03 amending 16.21.18 "non-motorized trails" to add back country…Passed 5–1 (1 absent)S8, p. 7
Jul 1, 2026Approve the proposed settlement agreement with Maverick Rock (vested mining rights…Passed 4–2S9, p. 4
Aug 5, 2026Approve Ordinance 26-12 establishing a Finance Department on first reading and set the…Passed 6–1S10, p. 3

Key votes

No votes are listed above and not repeated here.

DateTopicMotionVoteResultSource
Mar 8, 2023MIDA / MayflowerAdopt Resolution 23-02 approving Amended and Restated West Side and…AyePassed 7–0S11, p. 16
Apr 22, 2026MIDA / MayflowerRecommend Erik Rowland for appointment to the MIDA BoardAyePassed 6–0S12, p. 5
Dec 6, 2023Tax / fee increaseApprove Resolution 23-19 increasing property taxes through…AyePassed 7–0S13, p. 20
Oct 1, 2025Tax / fee increaseGo ahead with Truth in Taxation for 9.5%AbsentPassed 5–0 (2 absent)S14, p. 7
Jul 3, 2024Tax / fee increaseAdopt Resolution 24-06 imposing local sales and use tax for public…AyePassed 5–1 (1 absent)S15, p. 10
Aug 7, 2024PIDsAdopt Resolution 24-10 creating the Black Rock Mountain Resort Public…AyePassed 5–1 (1 absent)S4, p. 19
Oct 2, 2024PIDsAdopt Resolution 24-13 (creating Wakara Ridge PID: governing document…AyePassed 7–0S16, p. 20
Nov 20, 2024CRA / tax incrementApprove County participation in Heber City's downtown Community…AyeFailed 3–3 (1 abstain)S17, p. 20
Jan 21, 2026BondsMBA: approve Resolution 26-01 authorizing issuance of up to $45,000,000…AyePassed 6–0 (1 absent)S18, p. 5
May 15, 2024Open spaceAdopt Resolution 24-03, statement supporting North Fields conservation…AyePassed 7–0S19, p. 7
Jul 1, 2026Open spaceApprove the purchase and sale agreement for a $2 million conservation…AyePassed 6–0S9, p. 4
Sep 3, 2025Development / annexationApprove Ordinance 25-10 as written but reduce the required setback from…AyePassed 4–2 (1 absent)S5, p. 8
Aug 19, 2026SITLA / SB 258Direct the Attorney's Office and Manager's Office to revise Resolution…AyePassed 6–0 (1 absent)S20, p. 5
Sep 2, 2026SITLA / SB 258Approve Resolution 26-11 calling for the repeal of the state…AyePassed 7–0S21, p. 4

Absences (67 roll calls)

Absent on (roll calls missed that day in brackets): Jan 17, 2024 (6 of 10); Apr 3, 2024 (1 of 9); Apr 17, 2024 (2 of 5); May 1, 2024 (3 of 8); May 15, 2024 (2 of 8); Jun 5, 2024 (whole meeting, 9); Jun 26, 2024 (5 of 14); Sep 4, 2024 (1 of 7); Mar 5, 2025 (whole meeting, 11); May 7, 2025 (2 of 7); Jun 4, 2025 (5 of 13); Jun 11, 2025 (whole meeting, 1); Aug 6, 2025 (3 of 8); Sep 10, 2025 (whole meeting, 1); Oct 1, 2025 (whole meeting, 10); Feb 18, 2026 (2 of 10); Apr 1, 2026 (1 of 2); Aug 5, 2026 (1 of 9); Aug 19, 2026 (1 of 6).

Five whole meetings account for 32 of the 67 absences (Jun 5, 2024; Mar 5, Jun 11, Sep 10 and Oct 1, 2025).

Not recorded (28 roll calls)

Mar 8, 2023 (1 of 6); Oct 18, 2023 (3 of 11); Jun 12, 2024 (1 of 3); Sep 4, 2024 (1 of 7); Sep 18, 2024 (3 of 9); Jun 12, 2025 (whole meeting, 1); Jun 18, 2025 (1 of 7); Aug 6, 2025 (2 of 8); Sep 3, 2025 (1 of 10); Jan 7, 2026 (3 of 6); Jan 14, 2026 (whole meeting, 2); Feb 24, 2026 (whole meeting, 1); Mar 11, 2026 (whole meeting, 1); Jun 3, 2026 (3 of 6); Jul 1, 2026 (1 of 10); Jul 8, 2026 (whole meeting, 3).

What is safe to say

Not established

  • His reasons for the North Fields or Truth-in-Taxation no votes. The minutes do not record them.
  • That he opposes open space generally. The North Fields easement is his only open-space no vote in this record.
  • Why a vote was cast. Minutes rarely record reasons.
  • That an absence or a “not recorded” vote means opposition.
  • That a yes on a consent agenda endorses every item bundled into it.
  • Any campaign promise or public statement. None is part of this record, so no vote is called a broken promise.
  • Any percentage for “the will of the people”. This record has no poll or survey.

Conflicts inside the record

These are mismatches the minutes can carry. A campaign slogan is not treated as a vote unless the file recorded it.

Gravel-pit setback: 1,000 ft no, then 500 ft yes

Sep 3, 2025, Ord 25-10: no on keeping the 1,000-foot setback (failed 2–4) (Minutes, Sep 3 2025, p. 8)); yes on reducing it to 500 feet (passed 4–2) (Minutes, Sep 3 2025, p. 8)). Same night, same ordinance.

PIDs: Wakara no, Black Rock yes, then both yes

Aug 7, 2024: no on creating Wakara Ridge (Minutes, Aug 7 2024, p. 18)) and yes on creating Black Rock the same night (Minutes, Aug 7 2024, p. 19)). Oct 2, 2024: yes when both were created again, 7–0 (Minutes, Oct 2 2024, p. 20)).

Truth-in-Taxation: intent no, final yes

Oct 18, 2023: the only no vote on the Truth-in-Taxation intent (passed 5–1) (Minutes, Oct 18 2023, p. 6)). Dec 6, 2023: yes on the final property-tax increase, Resolution 23-19 (7–0) (Minutes, Dec 6 2023, p. 20)).

Open-space bond: lone no

Mar 6, 2024: the only no vote on the $2.25 million North Fields open-space bond easement (passed 6–1) (Minutes, Mar 6 2024, p. 36)). This is a single recorded no on that item, not a flip; it sits next to his other open-space yes votes in the topic table.