Heber City Council

Mike Johnston

Ask

Ask the record

Answers come only from the votes and claim-checks embedded in this page. Every reply includes a chart. This is not a live model call.

Every reply includes a chart. If the file does not have the vote, the reply says so.

Record

Full voting record

Heber City Council member. This record begins in January 2020 and he has served throughout it.

Data through Sep 1, 2026 (Heber City Council). Heber City Council minutes for Sep 15 and Oct 6, 2026 were not posted when checked on Oct 7, 2026.

32 of these roll calls come from minutes that were still drafts when compiled (May 11, 2020, Jun 2, 2020, Aug 4, 2020, Jun 6, 2023, Jul 18, 2023, Jan 21, 2025, Feb 18, 2025, May 6, 2026, May 8, 2026). Draft minutes can change when they are approved.

Heber's mayor normally votes only to break a tie, so Heber tallies here are the five council members. One exception in this record: on Apr 7, 2026 (City Manager contract renewal) the minutes also list Mayor Franco voting no and print "Failed 3–3". The council itself voted 3–2 to renew.

For a few Heber items, the signed resolution or ordinance and the minutes disagree on a date or a tally. This page counts the signed document. None of those conflicts changes Johnston's own vote.

Aye
1191
Nay
29
Abstain
0
Recused
21
Absent
15
Not recorded
10

Every recorded roll call

1266 roll calls while in office, Jan 7, 2020 to Sep 1, 2026. Categories are this site's research labels, not official ones.

CategoryAyeNayAbstainRecusedAbsentNot recordedTotal
Tax10310010105
Development2961501912333
PID121000013
Other7801202138815
All11912902115101266

“Absent” means the minutes list the member as absent or excused. “Not recorded” means the member was in office but the minutes do not show a vote (including items listed in the city's index with no posted roll call).

Roll calls by category. From the totals table.

By topic

Topics are matched from motion titles, so one roll call can count in more than one topic, and items with generic titles can be missed. *Other = abstain, recused or not recorded.

TopicRoll callsAyeNayAbsentOther
Tax & fee increases3837010
Public infrastructure districts (PIDs)1313000
CRA / tax increment2424000
Bonds & debt1414000
Open space & farmland2120100
SITLA land / SB 25811000
Development agreements & annexation1291095114
Housing3231001
Water & sewer6661203
Roads, traffic & bypass6460301
Roll calls by topic. One roll call can count in more than one topic.

Every no vote (29)

Many of these no votes are on procedural motions (continuing items, extending a meeting or public comment, cancelling a meeting) rather than final approvals. His only no vote touching taxes is the Aug 18, 2026 property-tax abatement (relief) pilot, which failed 2–3; the same night he voted yes on the 4.2% certified tax rate increase.

DateMotionResultSource
Feb 18, 2020Continue discussion of the Coyote Ridge preliminary subdivisionFailed 2–3S1, p. 9
Mar 17, 2020Remove the five-story building height allowance in the North and…Passed 3–2S2, p. 6
Mar 17, 2020Remove all proposed bypass routes from the General Plan map and add…Passed 4–1S2, p. 7
Aug 18, 2020Deny proposed Ordinance 2020-31 amending the Annexation Policy PlanPassed 4–1S3, p. 9
Sep 15, 2020Continue the Kimball Villas preliminary plat to a date of the applicant's…Passed 4–1S4, p. 11
Dec 1, 2020Initiate the process to amend the Annexation Policy Plan by removing the…Passed 3–2S5, p. 7
Dec 1, 2020Allocate the CARES Act money moved to the General Fund ($310,000: Wasatch…Passed 4–1S5, p. 13
Mar 2, 2021Continue the North Village Overlay Zone (Ordinance 2020-42) agenda itemPassed 3–2S6, p. 6
Mar 2, 2021Amend proposed Ordinance 2021-11: limit metal to a maximum 25% after…Passed 4–1S6, p. 7
Apr 6, 2021CRA Board: continue Resolution 2021-03 (survey area) until an amended…Failed 2–3S7, p. 7
Apr 20, 2021Continue the discussion of establishing a public infrastructure district…Failed 2–3S8, p. 8
May 3, 2022Continue Ordinance 2022-10 (67 East 200 North) with direction to staff to…Passed 3–2S9, p. 12
May 3, 2022Adopt Ordinance 2022-12 setting temporary six-month building height…Passed 4–1S9, p. 13
Jun 21, 2022Continue the fitness court location item until staff provides the grant…Failed 0–5S10, p. 12
Sep 20, 2022Approve Ordinance 2022-23 adopting the Storm Water Design Manual as an…Passed 3–2S11, p. 11
Sep 20, 2022Approve Ordinance 2022-24 adopting the North Village Transportation Plan…Passed 3–2S11, p. 12
Mar 21, 2023Amend the Resolution 2023-07 motion (Mayor Franco's amendment) to…Failed 1–3 (1 absent)S12, p. 8
Aug 1, 2023Call the question on the motion to approve the LRemington MDA amendment…Failed 1–3 (1 absent)S13, p. 4
Dec 19, 2023Amend Ordinance 2023-40 to increase the public utility easement setback…Failed 2–3S14, p. 4
Mar 19, 2024Repeal Resolution 2012-07 (the original code of conduct and ethics)…Failed 1–4S15, p. 11
Dec 3, 2024Extend the meeting to 10:45 p.m.Passed 4–1S16, p. 8
Mar 18, 2025Create an educational public outreach and social media campaign on ranked…Passed 3–1 (1 absent)S17, p. 14
Mar 18, 2025Cancel the April 1, 2025 City Council meeting (no quorum expected)Failed 2–2 (1 absent)S17, p. 14
Nov 18, 2025Extend the meeting with a hard stop at 10:30 p.m. and continue agenda…Failed 1–4S18, p. 11
Jan 20, 2026Extend public comment another five minutes so online participants can speakPassed 4–1S19, p. 11
Feb 3, 2026Resolution: establishing a comprehensive communication policy for city…Passed 4–1S20, p. 1
Apr 7, 2026Continue the City Manager employment agreement to a special meeting on…Passed 3–2S21, p. 16
Apr 21, 2026Approve Consent Agenda items 1, 3 and 4 and remove item 2 (CAMS agreement…Failed 2–3S22, p. 4
Aug 18, 2026Approve Resolution 2026-19, the property tax abatement program, as a…Failed 2–3S23, p. 13

Key votes

No votes are listed above and not repeated here.

DateTopicMotionVoteResultSource
Aug 18, 2026Tax / fee increaseApprove Resolution 2026-18 adopting a 4.2% certified tax rate…AyePassed 5–0S23, p. 11
Aug 11, 2021Tax / fee increaseA resolution adopting a certified tax rate for fiscal year 2021-2022AyePassed 3–2S24, p. 2
Jul 6, 2021PIDsApprove Resolution 2021-09 adopting a city-wide public…AyePassed 4–1S25, p. 9
Mar 1, 2022PIDsAdopt Resolution 2022-03 creating Jordanelle Ridge Public…AyePassed 5–0S26, p. 9
Sep 1, 2026PIDsApprove Resolution 2026-16 creating Tava-Highlands Public…AyePassed 4–0 (1 abstain)S27, p. 8
Mar 2, 2021CRA / tax incrementApprove Ordinance 2021-12 establishing a Community Reinvestment…AyePassed 5–0S6, p. 8
Nov 18, 2025CRA / tax incrementCRA Board: support the New London CRA project as it seeks support…AyePassed 3–2S18, p. 13
Dec 7, 2021Development / annexationAdopt Ordinance 2021-38 approving the Highlands Annexation and…AyePassed 3–2S28, p. 9
Nov 7, 2023Development / annexationAdopt Ordinance 2023-32 approving the College Downs annexation and…AyePassed 3–2S29, p. 7
Dec 17, 2024Development / annexationApprove Ordinance 2024-24, the North Village (Resort Crossings /…AyePassed 3–2S30, p. 10
Aug 19, 2025Open spaceApprove Ordinance 2025-18, the Plourde annexation, with the Clause…AyePassed 5–0S31, p. 3

Abstentions and recusals (21)

  • Apr 21, 2020, recused: Accept the Wellberg Investments annexation petition for… S32, p. 6
  • Apr 21, 2020, recused: Award the $238,323.75 100 West back lot sewer replacement… S32, p. 7
  • May 5, 2020, recused: Accept for consideration the DMJ annexation petition (Old… S33, p. 9
  • Dec 1, 2020, recused: Continue the discussion of incorporating the Earnshaw and… S5, p. 9
  • Apr 6, 2021, recused: Approve the Brookside Phase 5 lots 117 and 124 setback… S7, p. 8
  • May 4, 2021, recused: Approve the setback modification agreement for lot 59 of… S34, p. 8
  • Oct 19, 2021, recused: Approve Ordinance 2021-26 amending the Sawmill Master… S35, p. 8
  • Aug 2, 2022, recused: Extend the meeting (hard stop 10:45 p.m.) and continue the… S36, p. 15
  • Sep 20, 2022, recused: Adopt the amended Dickman Legacy Ranch, LLC sewer… S11, p. 6
  • Feb 7, 2023, recused: Approve Ordinance 2023-05 amending the Parkview Place zone… S37, p. 8
  • Apr 18, 2023, recused: Approve Ordinance 2023-15 amending the Sawmill MDA, with… S38, p. 7
  • Apr 16, 2024, recused: Approve the amended and restated Dickman Legacy Ranch sewer… S39, p. 7
  • Jun 4, 2024, recused: Accept the Bush annexation petition S40, p. 6
  • Oct 1, 2024, recused: Accept the Red Rock annexation petition (about 30 acres… S41, p. 10
  • Feb 4, 2025, recused: Adopt Ordinance 2025-01 approving the Wellberg (Kruger)… S42, p. 5
  • Jun 3, 2025, recused: Approve Ordinance 2025-10, the Red Rock annexation, with… S43, p. 7
  • Oct 7, 2025, recused: Allow public comment on the Heber Food Truck Court… S44, p. 6
  • Oct 7, 2025, recused: Approve the Heber Food Truck Court development agreement… S44, p. 8
  • Oct 21, 2025, recused: Continue Ordinance 2025-25 (Bush annexation) to the next… S45, p. 6
  • Nov 18, 2025, recused: Approve Ordinance 2025-25, the Bush annexation, with a… S18, p. 10
  • Feb 17, 2026, recused: Approve Ordinance 2026-01, the Saldarini annexation (110… S46, p. 4

Absences (15 roll calls)

Absent on (roll calls missed that day in brackets): May 11, 2020 (whole meeting, 1); Nov 17, 2020 (1 of 10); Jun 15, 2021 (1 of 7); Apr 10, 2023 (whole meeting, 2); Jul 2, 2024 (whole meeting, 2); Aug 6, 2024 (whole meeting, 5); Jun 2, 2026 (2 of 10); Jul 21, 2026 (1 of 6).

Four whole meetings account for 10 of the 15 absences (May 11, 2020; Apr 10, 2023; Jul 2 and Aug 6, 2024).

Not recorded (10 roll calls)

Jan 7, 2020 (1 of 12); Mar 3, 2020 (1 of 6); Apr 7, 2020 (1 of 3); Feb 2, 2021 (1 of 6); Jul 6, 2021 (1 of 15); Oct 21, 2025 (1 of 7); 4 undated items in the city's resolution/ordinance index with no posted roll call.

What is safe to say

  • He voted yes on 1191 of 1266 recorded roll calls and no on 29 (see the Every recorded roll call table; all 29 are listed in Every no vote), the longest record in this file.
  • Tax and fee increases: 38 roll calls: 37 yes, 0 no, 1 absent (see the By topic table), including yes on the 4.2% certified tax rate increase (Aug 18, 2026, 5–0) (Minutes, Aug 18 2026, p. 11; S23, p. 11).
  • PIDs: 13 roll calls: 13 yes, 0 no (see the By topic table), including the 2021 city PID policy (Minutes, Jul 6 2021, p. 9; S25, p. 9), the 2022 Jordanelle Ridge PIDs (Minutes, Mar 1 2022, p. 9; S26, p. 9) and the 2026 Tava-Highlands PIDs (he seconded) (Minutes, Sep 1 2026, p. 8; S27, p. 8).
  • CRA: 24 roll calls: 24 yes, 0 no (see the By topic table). He seconded creating Heber's Community Reinvestment Agency (Mar 2, 2021) (Minutes, Mar 2 2021, p. 8; S6, p. 8).
  • Annexations: yes on the Highlands (2021, 3–2) (Minutes, Dec 7 2021, p. 9; S28, p. 9), College Downs (2023, 3–2) (Minutes, Nov 7 2023, p. 7; S29, p. 7) and North Village (Dec 17, 2024, 3–2; he made the motion) (Minutes, Dec 17 2024, p. 10; S30, p. 10) annexations.
  • He recused himself 21 times (see the Abstentions and recusals list), mostly on annexation and development items. The minutes give reasons for some: a surveyor he employs prepared the Wellberg plat (Apr 21, 2020) (Minutes, Apr 21 2020, p. 6; S32, p. 6), and he was friends with the Red Rock applicant (Oct 1, 2024) (Minutes, Oct 1 2024, p. 10); S41, p. 10).

Not established

  • Why he recused on items where the minutes give no reason.
  • That he opposed tax relief generally. The abatement pilot is a single vote, and the minutes do not give his reason.
  • Why a vote was cast. Minutes rarely record reasons.
  • That an absence or a “not recorded” vote means opposition.
  • That a yes on a consent agenda endorses every item bundled into it.
  • Any campaign promise or public statement. None is part of this record, so no vote is called a broken promise.
  • Any percentage for “the will of the people”. This record has no poll or survey.

Sources

Compiled from public Wasatch County and Heber City minutes and signed documents. Not an official county or city publication.

Conflicts inside the record

These are mismatches the minutes can carry. A campaign slogan is not treated as a vote unless the file recorded it.

Recusals (21) — reasons where the minutes give them

He is recorded Recused on 21 roll calls. Most lines only say he “had recused himself” or “was recused,” with no reason printed. Two meetings print a reason:

Apr 21, 2020: he declared a conflict on the Wellberg annexation petition (a surveyor he employs prepared the plat) (Minutes, Apr 21 2020, p. 6) and on the 100 West back-lot sewer contract (project adjoining his business property) (Minutes, Apr 21 2020, p. 7).

Oct 1, 2024: he recused on the Red Rock annexation petition; the minutes say he disclosed he was friends with the applicant and was helping navigate the annexation process (Minutes, Oct 1 2024, p. 10)).

The other 18 recusals are listed on his Absences / recusals list on the candidate page; this section does not invent reasons the minutes omit.

City Manager minutes print (shared Heber source conflict)

Apr 7, 2026: the council voted 3–2 to renew the City Manager agreement as written (Johnston aye). The minutes also list Mayor Franco voting no and print “Failed 3–3.” The CSV result field is Failed 3–2 for the council vote (Minutes, Apr 7 2026, p. 16). Heber’s mayor normally votes only to break a tie.